Privacy Policy

Information Collection

Travelopod, Inc. ("Travelopod"), the owner of www.Travelopod.com (the "Site"), are committed to protecting your privacy. Your Personal Information (ie. data that identifies you or from which you are identifiable) is collected for various purposes, including, but not limited to: responding to inquiries, processing applications, billing, communicating with you ("you, the traveler, or the "user"), submissions to our referral program, and submissions to our travel blog.

Information Use

Personal Information relayed is used solely to facilitate, improve, and deliver the services we offer. We do not share your Personal Information with outside parties, except where necessary to process a request or inquiry from you, in an emergency situation, to enforce our policies, or where we are permitted to do so by applicable law, such as in response to a request by a law enforcement or governmental authority, in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, people and other rights.

Consent to Processing of Personal Information

By providing any Personal Information to Travelopod, all users unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of such Personal Information between various states and countries in accordance with Travelopod’S standard operations as necessary to accomplish and carryout the operations of Travelopod. YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO, AND MAINTAINED ON, COMPUTERS AND SERVERS LOCATED OUTSIDE OF YOUR STATE, PROVINCE, COUNTRY OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL JURISDICTION WHERE THE PRIVACY LAWS MAY NOT BE AS PROTECTIVE AS THOSE IN YOUR JURISDICTION. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND CHOOSE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TO US, TRAVELOPOD TRANSFERS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES AND PROCESSES IT THERE. YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOLLOWED BY YOUR SUBMISSION OF SUCH INFORMATION REPRESENTS YOUR AGREEMENT TO THAT TRANSFER.

Protecting Your Information

While no Internet site can guarantee security, we use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, maintaining data accuracy, and correctly using your Personal Information. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Information to the employees, agents, and officers of Travelopod who need the information to carry out their jobs.

Non-Personally-Identifiable Information We May Collect Online

We may use various technologies to collect non-Personal Information about your visits online including:

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by the user's browser on the user's computer's hard drive. Travelopod may use cookies to collect information during and about your visits to our Site, such as the particular site areas you visit. Cookies may also be used to recognize that you have provided Personal Information to us and refrain from requesting the same information a second time (e.g., a username and/or password, or an e-mail address or other contact information). Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but can easily be set to refuse cookies. However, that refusal of cookies may limit your ability to take full advantage of all the Site features.

  1. Cookies.
  2. Clear GIFs

We may use pixel tags (also called clear gifs) or other similar tracking technologies in our websites and/or in our communications to collect information about your navigation on our websites, and to enable us to know whether you have visited a Web page or received a message. This information enables us to serve you and your interests better.

Email notifications

If you wish to contact us via email, you will be asked to leave contact information, so that we can send you the requested information. The personal information, such as name, phone, email address, will solely be used for this purpose.

Personal Information Submitted by Children

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.

Third-party website links

This policy only addresses Travelopod's privacy policy concerning information collected from its own website and does not apply to information that may have been collected by others. This policy does not cover the privacy or information collection practices of third-party websites that may be linked to this website. Please be aware that when you leave this site, you should read the third-party website privacy practices before submitting Personal Information. Travelopod has no control or influence over third-party policies, and cannot be held liable for damage or misdoings of other websites linked or otherwise.

Your California Privacy Rights

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom they have established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed.

California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing Travelopod at Hello@Travelopod.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page to keep you aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it will be disclosed. It is your responsibility to review Travelopod' Privacy Policy each time you provide Personal Information to Travelopod as the policy may have changed since the last time you used the Site.

X

call